Vanderbilt Flops In Big 74-48 Loss to Oregon

Filed under Game Recap on November 17th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Vanderbilt 20 28 48 +6.5
  Oregon 41 33 74 -6.5
Fri, Nov 16 2012, 10:00 PM CST

Matthew Knight Arena
Eugene, OR
Attendance: 9,137
TV: Pac-12 Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Eugene on November 16th the Commodores were blasted by the Ducks, 74-48.

A note about the matchup: Last year, Vanderbilt won 78-64.

Oregon was just stronger in assists and three pointers.


Three-pointers were a crushing factor, with 18 points of the Oregon total coming from three-point range to 12 for Vanderbilt. Assists were a factor for Oregon, with 16 compared to nine for Vanderbilt.

Kyle Fuller played hard for the Commodores with 17 points in 37 minutes.

Vandy PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Kedren Johnson381443005
C+Kevin Bright28581101
C+Josh Henderson21352102
C+Kyle Fuller371711006
CRod Odom24931104
CSheldon Jeter13050100
DShelby Moats22021000
D-James Siakam13000000
-A.J. Astroth3000000
ORE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+E.J. Singler262256201
AArsalan Kazemi21571201
BDamyean Dotson251041010
BDominic Artis23433301
B-Waverly Austin18640001
B-Tony Woods191011013
C+Carlos Emory25911101
CWillie Moore5220000
CJohnathan Loyd20323103
-Ben Carter9020002
-Fred Richardson3320000
-Austin Kuemper3010000

In the end, this was a tough early season loss for Vanderbilt, and based on the team's preseason expectations, it will be hard to overlook. The Commodores have fallen to 1-1 but with a lot of basketball left.

The next team up is Davidson on November 22nd.

Vanderbilt Game Notes:
  • Vanderbilt started 1-1 during the 2011, 2008, 2001, 1998, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:28 left to go.
  • Kyle Fuller accounted for 35.4% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Kevin Bright and Josh Henderson) accounted for 44.8% of the rebounds.
Oregon Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (19) than the starters (15).
  • The top two scorers (E.J. Singler and Tony Woods) accounted for 43.2% of the points.
  • Arsalan Kazemi set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Damyean Dotson has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Kyle Fuller

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mississippi-state
Recap Notes
Mississippi-state
Boxscore
Mississippi-state
Florida Only SEC Entry at #1 in Latest AP Poll: Ma...Vanderbilt Drops One to Mississippi State 82-68Mississippi State vs Vanderbilt: Recap NotesMississippi State vs Vanderbilt: Boxscore



Season Preview: Vandy is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SEC Standings

OverallConf
1 Florida 36-3 18-0
2 Kentucky 29-11 12-6
2 Georgia 20-14 12-6
4 Tennessee 24-13 11-7
5 Arkansas 22-12 10-8
6 Missouri 23-12 9-9
6 LSU 20-14 9-9
6 Ole Miss 19-14 9-9
9 Texas A&M 18-16 8-10
 10Vanderbilt 15-16 7-11
10 Alabama 13-19 7-11
12 Auburn 14-16 6-12
13 South Carolina 14-20 5-13
14 MState 14-19 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

Rob Cross G
#11 Kyle Fuller Sr G 6-1 188
#40 Josh Henderson Jr C 6-11 231
#30 Damian Jones Fr C 6-10 235
#14 Carter Josephs So G 6-0 165
#3 Luke Kornet Fr C 6-10 216
#1 Eric McClellan So G 6-4 188
#34 Shelby Moats Jr F 6-8 227
#0 Rod Odom Sr F 6-9 212
#24 Dai-Jon Parker Jr G 6-3 190
#35 James Siakam Jr F 6-7 215
#10 Nathan Watkins So G 6-5 195